We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By using our website you consent to our privacy policies and our terms of service.

Thank you.

Your preferences have been saved.

Privacy Policy for California Residents

This Privacy Policy was updated on, and its effective date is: October 2nd 2023

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Workrise Technologies Inc. (“Workrise”) Terms of Service, which is available at https://www.workrise.com/security/terms-of-service

This policy describes the personal information we collect, use, and disclose about individual consumers and website visitors who are California residents. This policy applies only to California residents who are natural persons; it does not apply to any entities (whether business, non-profit or governmental) or to any person who is not a California resident. For California residents, this policy supplements and modifies, but does not replace, our general Privacy Policy, which can be accessed at https://www.workrise.com/security/website-privacy-policy.

Whenever you visit our website or access our Workrise vendor-management platform (the “Platform”) and mobile app (the “App”), we will collect some information from you automatically simply by you visiting and navigating through this site and Platform, and some voluntarily when you submit information using a form on the website, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our Web site; or by registering as an end-user of the Workrise Platform.  If you would like to know more about our Services provided, please see our standard VMS Terms of Service for additional information.  Through this website or Platform, we will collect information that can identify you and/or your activity.

Workrise may collect the following categories of personal information about you based on your specific transactions and interactions with Workrise or its website. For each category of information, we identify examples of the category, the business purposes for which we use the information in that category, the categories of sources from which the information is collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared the information in the last 12 months.

Personal Identifiers and Contact Information

Examples: Name, mailing address, email address, and phone number

Business Purpose for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Register you as a customer or a candidate;

· Process and deliver or accept services;

· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use or privacy policies;

· Request that you write a review or take a survey;

· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;

· Administer and protect our business website;

· Deliver relevant Website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising;

· Make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you;

· Respond to inquiries through the Website; and

· Verify and respond to consumer requests.
Visitors of our Website or Platform Users · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that need access to such information to perform services for us.

· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.

· Workrise Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Internet Activity and Technical Data

Examples: Date and time of your visit to this Website; webpages visited; links clicked on the Website; browser ID; browser type; device ID; operating system; form information downloaded; domain name from which our site was accessed; and cookies

Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Improve the Website experience for all visitors;

· Understand the demographics of our Website visitors;

· Operate and maintaining the Website;

· Detect security incidents;

· Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;

· Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and

· Verify and responding to consumer requests.
Visitors of our Website or Platform and the device and browser used to access the Website · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.

· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.

· Workrise Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Geolocation Data

Examples: IP Address

Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Improve the Website experience for all visitors;

· Understand the demographics of our Website visitors;

· Detect security incidents;

· Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website;

· Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible; and

· Verify and responding to consumer requests.
Visitors of our Website or Platform and the device and browser used to access the Website · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.

· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.·

Profile Data

Examples: Username, password, purchases, orders, customer interests, customer preferences, customer feedback and survey responses, education, profession, hobbies, other related products and services subscribed to, and family and household demographics.

Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy;

· Request that you write a review or take a survey;

· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;

· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising; and

· Make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you.
Visitors of our Website or Platform · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.

· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.

· Workrise Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Usage Data

Examples: Information about how you use our website, products, and services.

Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions;

· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising;

· To use data analytics to improve of website, product/services, marketing, and customer relationships; and

· Make suggestions and recommendations about goods or services that may interest you.
Visitors of our Website or Platform and the device and browser used to access the Website. Visitors of our Website and the device and browser used to access the Website · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.
· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.

· Workrise Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Marketing and Communications Data

Examples: Your preferences in receiving marketing from Workrise and the Workrise’s third parties, and your communication preferences.

Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Being Used Categories of Sources from Which the Information is Received Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months
· Manage payments, fees, and charges;

· Collect and recover funds.

· Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy;

· Request that you write a review or take a survey;

· Process and enable you to participate in prize drawings or competitions; and

· Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising.
Visitors of our Website · IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us.
· Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes

· Data analytics providers.

· Ad networks, ad tech vendors, social networks, and other marketing and advertising vendors.

· Government agencies.

· Workrise Customers requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Do we sell or share any of your personal information?

TheCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act contains the following definitions:

“Share,” “shared,” or “sharing” means sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising, whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration.

“Cross-context behavioral advertising” means the targeting of advertising to a consumer based on that consumer’s personal information obtained from activity across businesses or distinctly-branded websites, applications, or services, other than the business or distinctly-branded website, application, or service with which the consumer intentionally interacts. (In other words, if we send you an ad based solely on your interaction with us or our services, this is not cross-context behavioral advertising).

Workrise does not and will not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary consideration. However, Workrise does share your personal information as it allows IP addresses and other cookie-related data to be collected in an automated manner and managed by our marketing vendors in order to provide you with targeted ads based on what you appear to be interested in as a result of your activity online, both on our website and elsewhere. Other than this sole exception we do not and will not disclose your personal information to any third party in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. We do not at any point or under any circumstance sell or otherwise trade the personal information of any minors.

Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing of Your Information

While Workrise does not sell your personal information in exchange for money, we may share your personal information for other valuable consideration in the one circumstance described above. This is the only circumstance where your personal information may be disclosed in exchange for valuable consideration. You have the right to tell Workrise not to sell or share your personal information. You have full and free right to opt-out of Workrise’s disclosure of your personal information to any third parties where the disclosure constitutes a "sale" or "share" as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act. You may exercise your right to opt-out without fear of discrimination for doing so. To opt-out of Workrise’s selling or sharing of your information, meaning, Workrise will not disclose your information to third parties for any monetary or other valuable consideration, or otherwise “share”your personal information, you can do any of the following:

  • Call Workrise’s main telephone number at 512-501-5452 for assistance and a Workrise representative will assist in meeting your needs.
  • Email Workrise’s legal department at legal@workrise.com.

You can have an Authorized Agent submit a request on your behalf if you both contact Workrise by phone to make arrangements to provide proof of identity with a driver’s license or passport and provide your consent via mail-in form for the Authorized Agent to complete your verifiable consumer request.

To submit an opt-out through use of an authorized agent you must provide that agent with written permission to submit an opt-out on your behalf. Workrise maintains the right to deny any request from an authorized agent that does not submit sufficient proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

A request to opt-out need not be a verifiable consumer request. However, we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out is fraudulent. If we deny your request to opt-out, we shall inform you of our decision not to comply and provide an explanation as to why we believe the request is fraudulent.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain each category of your personal information for no longer than is reasonably necessary for one or more business purposes, subject to your right to request we delete your personal information.Due to the nature of the services, it is not possible to predict the length of time that we intend to retain your personal information. Instead, we use the following criteria to determine whether it remains reasonably necessary to retain your personal information for one or more disclosed business purpose(s):

  • whether not there is a retention period required by statute or regulations;
  • pendency of any actual or threatened litigation for which we are required to preserve the information;
  • pendency of applicable statutes of limitations for potential legal claims;
  • generally accepted best practices in our industry

 When we determine that it is no longer reasonably necessary to retain your personal information for one or more disclosed business purpose(s) based on the above criteria, we will delete your personal information.

Third-Party Vendors

Workrise may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from vendors working on our behalf.

Business Transfers

In the event Workrise sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of Workrise are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Compliance with Law/Safety

Workrise may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Website, the site itself, or the public.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small files that a Website may transfer to a user’s computer that reside there for either the duration of the browsing session (session cookies) or on a permanent (until deleted) basis (persistent cookies) that may be used to identify a user, a user’s machine, or a user’s behavior. We make use of cookies under the following circumstances and for the following reasons:

  • Compile data about site traffic to offer a better Website experience
  • Understand and save visitor preferences for future visits

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set if they do not want web services to collect information about their online activity. However, there is currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. Due to this lack of universal standard, it would be impossible for us to promise that we comply with all known and unknown DNT standards.

Therefore, we do not respond to DNT signals or other mechanisms that provide a choice regarding the collection of personal information about activities over time and across different Web sites or online services. If a universal standard for DNT becomes available, we may revisit our DNT Policy.

External links

Our website contain links to other sites. Workrise is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from our website.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at the email address below.

Your Rights as a California Consumer

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to Know. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months; and/or to request that we transmit your personal information to another entity. To the extent feasible, we will provide and/or transmit your information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  2. Right to Access. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we provide you access to or disclose to you, free of charge, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;
  3. Right to Correct. The right to request, up to 2 times in a12-month period, that we correct any of your personal information that isinaccurate. We will correct any inaccurate personal information pursuant toyour request to the extent possible using commercially reasonable efforts;
  4. Right to Delete. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
  5. Right to Opt-Out. The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties;
  6. The right to designate an authorized agent to submit one of the above requests on your behalf; and
  7. The right to not be discriminated against in receiving different or less favorable pricing, service or financial incentive for exercising any of the above rights.

You can submit any of the above types of consumer requests by any of the two options below:

  • Call Workrise’s main telephone number at 512-501-5452 for assistance and a Workrise representative will assist in meeting your needs.
  • Email Workrise’s legal department at legal@workrise.com.

How We Will Verify That it is Really You Submitting the Request

When you submit a Right to Know, Right to Access, Right to Correct, or Right to Delete consumer request through one of the methods provided above, we will ask you to provide some information in order to verify your identity and respond to your request. Specifically, we will ask you to verify information that can be used to link your identity to particular records in our possession, which depends on the nature of your relationship and interaction with us. If your sole interaction with us was as a website visitor and you did not manually submit information through any form on the Site, then in order to verify your identify, we will need to ask you to provide your name, email, phone number, IP address, device ID, browser ID, and/or cookie ID.

Responding to your Right to Know, Right to Access, Right to Correct, and Right to Delete requests

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days or 90 days total from the date we receive your request), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request (unless you specifically request disclosure beyond such 12-month period, in which case, we will process your request with respect to Personal Information we have collected during the time period you specify, provided that (a) the earliest date that your request may apply to is January 1, 2022, and (b) processing your request does not require disproportionate effort). The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Responding to Your Consumer Request to Opt-Out of the Sale or Sharing of Your Personal Information

We will act upon a verifiable consumer request to opt-out within fifteen (15) days of its receipt. We will notify all third parties to whom we have sold or shared personal information within 90 days of our receipt of your request that you have exercised your right to opt-out and instruct them not to further sell or share the information. We will notify you when this has been completed by mail or electronically, at your option. 

A request to opt-out need not be a verifiable consumer request. However, we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good faith, reasonable, and documented belief that a request to opt-out is fraudulent. If we deny your request to opt-out, we shall inform you of our decision not to comply and provide an explanation as to why we believe the request is fraudulent.

How to Authorize an Agent to Act on Your Behalf

You can authorize someone else as an Authorized Agent who can submit a consumer request on your behalf. To do so, you must either (a) execute a valid, verifiable, and notarized Power of Attorney or (b) provide other written authorization that we can then verify. When we receive a consumer request submitted on your behalf by an Authorized Agent, that person will be asked to provide written proof that they have your permission to act on your behalf, and we will also contact you and ask you for information to verify your own identity directly with us and not through your Authorized Agent.

Consumers with Disabilities

This policy is in a form that is accessible to consumers with disabilities. 

Consent to Terms and Conditions

By using this Website or our Platform, you consent to all Terms and Conditions expressed in this Privacy Policy.

Changes

From time to time we may modify and/or update this Privacy Policy and so we encourage you to check back on a regular basis to determine if any changes have been made.

Questions About the Policy

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Workrise Privacy Policy, you may email us at legal@workrise.com. Please do not email any confidential, sensitive or personal information to this email.  Additionally, if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy feel free to send correspondence to the following address:

Workrise Technologies, Inc.
111 Congress Ave. Suite 1300
Austin, TX 78701